Northwest Native: Exhausted but happy!

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

Exhausted but happy!

Thank you for all your comments on Friday's post! I will definitely comment back eventually, but I didn't open my computer once this weekend. I put it in my bag at the end of work Friday, brought it to the house in our first load, put my bag on the floor and didn't touch it until I left for work yesterday morning. We also won't have Internet at the house until later today and this whole week at work we're filling in for someone who's on vacation so basically everything is crazy.

Also holy crap moving is exhausting. It is really nice that it's only twenty minutes between the house and our apartment, so we've been able to make multiple trips. (As opposed to our move from Seattle where everything had to fit in one giant truck.) Also super nice that we can unload stuff into the garage and then unload from the garage to the house, so we don't have to worry about the dogs getting out.

You know who doesn't understand how hard moving is? My Fitbit. Sixteen active minutes on Friday, ten on Saturday, zero on Sunday. Excuse me? On Saturday I think I sat down for ten minutes at a time, maximum. I should have ten active hours, not ten active minutes! (Note: I know how active minutes work, so I get why I didn't get a lot, but geez, this has been my most active weekend in a long time.)

Eventually I will share pictures of the house, I promise. But we're not totally done yet, and as I said, no wifi yet. I will share a few pictures and updates today though!

But first...look at this email I got.
You'll see there's no check mark by the handle in the email... So I figured some lucky human snatched the handle before Taye (first name basis?) got an account. And then I went to the profile and it really is Taye Diggs!!! I'm like what?! A famous person followed me! And I wasn't even following him! (Obvi I fixed that real quick...when a celebrity follows you, you follow back, right?!) Anyway, I felt super important. Even though he probably has some auto-follow program where it just follows tons of random people and then unfollows them later when they don't follow back. I'm just going to pretend Taye himself found my account and thought it was fabulous and clicked the follow button. #don'truinthisforme

Okay...house things.

Obsessed with our welcome mat! But it makes me sad to wipe my feet on it because I want it to stay all clean and pretty and not get dirty. Is that weird? Ha!

I shared this on Instagram, but after an exhausting day of moving, we headed out and picked up our very first patio set! While Michael finished putting it together, I got us hard cider, Cheetos, and Doritos (super classy over here) to break it in. We also picked up the grill earlier that day too!

Tully absolutely LOVES the house, particularly the backyard. Flora is still a little iffy, but she is the more nervous of the two by far. Tully constantly wants to be in the yard, but Flora we sometimes have to pick up and carry out and close the door so she doesn't sprint back in. She also isn't as sure about the floors (the main level is all laminate, as is the master upstairs) because they're slippery, but on Sunday Tully was sprinting up the stairs, back down the stairs, sliding across the floor, out into the backyard, back inside, and repeating. She was exhausted on Sunday night (with us being up and about basically all day during the weekend, the dogs didn't really sleep until we did, aside from when we were at the apartment loading stuff up) as you can see.

Flora was tired too, but not at Tully level. But she was being all sorts of cuddly with Michael, which was adorable.

Another great thing... In our apartment, Tully would bark at every little noise, and then keep going long after the noise stopped. She's barked at noises in the house and yard a few times, but she'll be in the yard and you can hear people talking, cars driving past, etc. and she just pays it no mind. It's amazing. I think it's just because she can burn off her energy by sprinting around the yard (and up and down the stairs--homegirl will not take the stairs at a walk, she will only run as fast as she can).

OH! The Kate Spade bag I'm obsessed with is on sale for almost $100 off (in colors, not in black)!!! But of course, it's not available at Nordstrom... I have a $20 note and $99 in gift cards to Nordstrom, so I'd jump on it ASAP if they were selling it... But I don't think I can swing it for the full (sale) price right now given the house we just bought and all... I'm hoping KS will do one of their 25% off sale prices events soon or something!

That's all I've got for now. Hopefully I can reply to comments soon!

Linking up with Sweet Little Ones for Tuesday Talk!

Want more? Follow on Bloglovin' - Facebook - Instagram - Twitter - Pinterest

17 comments:

  1. Haha I so love that Taye Diggs followed you and I would be excited too! Moving is sooo exhausting, but I'm glad you guys have been able to do things in multiple loads as needed-- the outdoor area looks awesome (and now I'm craving cheetos)

    ReplyDelete
  2. SO EXCITING! How utterly nice it must be to have all that room. Nice job on the patio set! I love the bright color. And I first read that as beer, doritos and CHEERIOS. lol, I was like - wow, what a combo! :) Fun about Taye! Oh heeey!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love that your dogs are loving it so much :) Enzo is STILL a little skittish on the hardwood in our house (after 2 years) and Lylee hates going out in the grass. Haha. Dogs are so weird. You backyard already has more furniture than mine does! Haha!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Moving is exhausting. Get some relaxing time in.
    & YIPEE for the Twitter follow. Ross Matthews followed me for like a week & I was giddy about it :) haha

    ReplyDelete
  5. Your patio furniture looks so comfy with those cushions. I am sure many, many good times will be spent out there!

    ReplyDelete
  6. So exciting about your house, and that's so awesome that the pups love it too! Having a backyard Dart is the thing that I love the most about having a house! And your welcome mat is the cutest! I would hate to actually have to use it too because I'd want it to stay pretty forever too!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Love your welcome mat! Yay for patio furniture! We need to get the rest of ours out soon!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Moving is so rough! It looks like your puppies are settling in nicely! The welcome mat is probably the best one I have ever seen! I LOVE it!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Moving is totally exhausting and such a work out. Fitbit needs to get with it! Haha! And ummm those spicy Doritos in the purple bag is where it is at!! They are my tradition at the beach every summer. So amazing!

    ReplyDelete
  10. I've been so inconsistent lately with my blog reads, so I missed your Friday post. But, I'm going to use context clues and say "you moved into a house!" Yippee!!!! The doggie pics are adorable as is the watermelon door mat.

    ReplyDelete
  11. There are many wonderful parts of this post, but can I just say that your patio set is the prettiest thing I've seen all day?! If I had a patio (which I don't, and won't for a long time) I would go buy that same set today.

    ReplyDelete
  12. Can't wait to see more about the house! Moving is SO exhausting but this is totally worth it. A grill & a patio set?! Now that the weather is nice, I would be out there every single night!

    ReplyDelete
  13. KS had a 75% sale yesterday and maybe today(?). Did you check it out there. And Nordstrom is having a up to 40% off sale. So maybe see if they have it now. Loving the new patio furniture. So excited for you two and your new house!

    ReplyDelete
  14. hahaha i totally understand the welcome mat woes! that's why i am afraid to buy one lol. love the patio furniture! i am new to fitbit so i don't know how active minutes work, but that seems a bit rude.

    ReplyDelete
  15. Haha I love that Taye Diggs is following you, how random! Your welcome mat is super cute, glad to hear moving went well and everyone is loving the new house!!

    ReplyDelete
  16. Flora and Tully must love their new house and yard. We had a mat that said wipe your paws!! And you have Taye Diggs following you. Nice!!

    ReplyDelete
  17. Your welcome mat and patio furniture are so cute! I'm pretty sure I've said this to you before, but sleepy puppy pictures are the best! So nice that they have more space to burn off that energy. :)

    ReplyDelete